Share This

Punjab Subordinate Services Selection Board (PSSSB) has invited online applications from eligible Indian citizens for the posts of 866 Veterinary Inspectors. Read the article below to know more about PSSSB Veterinary Inspector Recruitment 2021 like the application process, eligibility criteria, vacancy details, online application link and much more.

Interested and eligible candidates can apply online through the official website – https://sssb.punjab.gov.in – up to 5pm on July 30, 2021.

PSSSB VI Recruitment 2021: Important Dates

S. No.EventDate
1Advertisement release dateJuly 8, 2021
2Online application registration starting dateJuly 8, 2021
3Last date to apply/ submit application onlineJuly 30, 2021 (5:00 pm)
4Last date to pay application fee onlineAugust 3, 2021

PSSSB VI Recruitment 2021: Vacancy Details

S. No.CategoryCategory
Code
TotalWomen
1General10133294
2Economically Weaker Section E.W.S.1028524
3S.C. (Mazhbi & Balmiki)1038534
4S.C. (Ramdasia & Others)1048434
5Backward Class1058434
6Ex-Serviceman General (Self)1065934
7Ex-Serviceman General (Dependant)107
8Ex-Serviceman-S.C.(Mazbhi & Balmiki)
(Self)
108180
9Ex-Serviceman-S.C.(Mazbhi & Balmiki)
(Dependant)
109
10Ex-ServicemanS.C.(Ramdasia & Others)
(Self)
110170
11Ex-ServicemanS.C.(Ramdasia & Others)
(Dependant)
111
12Ex-Serviceman-Backward Class (Self)112170
13Ex-Serviceman-Backward Class (Dependant)113
14Sports -General114168
15Sports S.C. (Mazbhi & Balmiki )-11540
16Sports S.C. (Ramdasia & Others)-11640
17Locomotor Disability (Including Cerebral
palsy, Leprosy Cured, Dwarfism, Acid
attack victims and Muscular dystrophy)
11793
18Blindness and Low Vision Disability118173
19Deaf and Hard of Hearing Disability119173
20Intellectually / Multiple Disability12093
21Freedom Fighter12193
Total866277

The above reservation and class-wise classification shown on the basis of the demand received from the Animal Husbandry Department. Vacancies can be increased or decreased.

PSSSB VI Recruitment 2021: Application Fee

S. No.CategoryFee
1For General Category (GEN) candidatesRs 1000/-
2For SC / BC / Economically Weaker Section (EWS) candidatesRs 250/-
3For Ex-servicemen (Self & Dependent)Rs 200/-
4For Handicapped candidatesRs 500/-

The fee once paid by the candidate will not be refunded under any circumstances.

PSSSB VI Recruitment 2021: Pay Scale

Pay scale as per 7th CPC/ Matrix and recommendation: Minimum pay Admissible Rs 29,200/-

PSSSB VI Recruitment 2021: Qualifications

i) 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Biology/Math subjects from a recognized University/Board; or 10+2 with Biology/Math, Physics, Chemistry and English subjects from a recognized University/Board and

ii) Should possess a Diploma in Veterinary Science and Animal Health Technology of two years duration or its equivalent from any recognized university.

iii) Must have passed Punjabi in tenth class.

PSSSB VI Recruitment 2021: Age limit (as on January 1, 2021)

Age limit for the above posts as per the instructions of Punjab Government.

The General Category candidate should not be less than 18 years of age and not more than 37 years of age.

Maximum age of candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste and Backward Classes in Punjab The limit will be 42 years

Exemption from upper age limit for State and Central Government employees: The maximum age limit will be 45 years.

READ more: PSSSB Supervisor Recruitment 2021 Notification Out for 112 Posts,Apply Only For Female

PSSSB VI Recruitment 2021: Selection Procedure

Successful applicants for Veterinary Inspector posts will appear for objective type test. In the written test a minimum of 40% marks is required.

Candidates who have passed the written test (ie candidates who get at least 40% marks) will be called for counseling.

Share This

By kulvir Ageti

bloger and markiting

New updates Notifications for subscribe click ok button    OK